Privacy Policy


The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website (www.creatyve.uk) and served by creatyve, 11 Chambord Street, Chambord House, E2 7LL, London, and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:
• "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, [Business name & other trading names].
• "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.
• GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
• PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
• ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.
• Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.


Processing of your personal data
Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.
• We are registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register, our registration number is:
Lawful basis: Consent
The reason we use this basis: we use this basis to as to provide you with the freedom to use our services.

We process your information in the following ways:

A) Information That You Provide Directly to Us:

We collect information from you (including, but not limited to, your name, email address, and location) when you voluntarily provide such information, such as when you contact us with inquiries, respond to one of our surveys, provide us with feedback, register for access to the Services, or use certain Services.
You may also provide us with information relating to third parties—including information stored in your email and mobile device address books—such as, without limitation, names, email addresses, and phone numbers of your contacts (collectively, “Third-Party Data”). The Services may request your permission to access such Third-Party Data.
You may also provide us with special categories of personal data under the GDPR (also known as sensitive data) about yourself and/or third parties, such as personal finance information. When you provide such information, we will seek your explicit consent unless it is being published in relation to your campaign.
We collect this information for the purposes described below in the section entitled, Our Use of Collected Information. While you are under no obligation to directly provide us with such information, should you choose to withhold such information, we may not be able to provide you with some or all of the Services.
If you provide personal data to the Services, you acknowledge and agree that such personal data may be transferred from your current location to the offices and servers of creatyve.
Our Services may include online chats and message boards. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information for both us and other users to use and share. Please be considerate and respectful of others while using the community to share your opinions. We reserve the right, but do not have the obligation, to review and monitor such posting or any other content on our Services, and to remove postings or content that may be viewed as inappropriate or offensive to others.

B) Information That is Passively or Automatically Collected

Device & Usage Information

When you interact with creatyve through the Services, we automatically receive and store certain information from devices that you use to access the Services. This information is collected passively using various technologies and includes the type of internet browser or mobile device you use, any website from which you have come to the Services, your operating system, and may include location data through an IP address that identifies the city and state where you logged into the Platform or your precise geo-location if you have permitted your mobile device to provide that information to us. creatyve may store such information.

Aggregated Data

In an ongoing effort to better understand and serve the users of the Services, creatyve often conducts research on its customer demographics, interests and behavior based on information we collect. We may de-identify and/or aggregate the information collected through the Services for research purposes or any other purposes.

Location Information

When you use the Services to organize a campaign, the Services may request that you provide your city or town and state or province of residence. Please keep in mind that other users of the Services may be able to view your city or town and state or province of residence in connection with the campaign. We may also use your location information in an aggregate way, as described above in the "Aggregated Data" section.

Cookies and Other Electronic Technologies

When you interact with the Services, we try to make that experience simple and meaningful. When you visit our Platform, our web server sends a cookie to your computer or mobile device. Cookies are small pieces of information that are issued to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website or access or use a mobile application, and that store and sometimes track information about your use of the Platform. A number of cookies we use last only for the duration of your web or application session and expire when you close your browser or exit the application. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to the Platform and will last longer.
We may use cookies, and similar technologies to cookies, to collect information about your access and use of the Platform. For example, we may use cookies or other technologies that: (1) allow you to navigate and use all the features provided by our Platform; (2) customize elements of the layout and/or content within the Platform and remember that you have visited us before; (3) identify the number of unique visitors we receive; (4) allow us to provide you with a customized experience; and (5) inform us how you use the Platform (including how long you spend on the Platform) and where you have come to the Platform from, so that we can improve the Platform and learn which functions of the Platform are most popular with users. As we adopt additional technologies, we may also gather additional information through other methods.
Most web and mobile device browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set. You can also learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org, which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browsers or mobile devices. Please note that by blocking any or all cookies, you may not have access to certain features or offerings of the Services.

Information From Social Networking Services

One of the special features of the Services is that it may allow you to enable or log into the Services via various social networking services like Facebook or Twitter ("Social Networking Service(s)"). By directly integrating these services, we aim to make your online experiences richer and more personalized. To take advantage of this feature, we will ask you to provide your credentials for the applicable Social Networking Service in order to log-in to our Services. When you add a Social Networking Services account to the Services or log into the Services using your Social Networking Services account, we will collect relevant information necessary to enable the Services to access that Social Networking Service and your data contained within that Social Networking Service. As part of such integration, the Social Networking Service will provide us with access to certain information (including, for example, your name and photograph, as well as other information that you permit the Social Network Service to share with us) that you have provided to the Social Networking Service, and we will use, store, and disclose such information in accordance with this Privacy Notice. However, please remember that the manner in which Social Networking Services use, store, and disclose your information is governed by the policies of such third parties, and creatyve shall have no liability or responsibility for the privacy practices or other actions of any Social Networking Services that may be enabled within the Services. Please visit the privacy notice of the relevant Social Networking Service to find out more information about your rights and choices.

Our Use of Collected Information

creatyve uses the information collected from the Services in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Notice. If you provide information for a certain reason, we may use the information in connection with the reason for which it was provided. For instance, if you contact us by email, we will use the information you provide to answer your question or resolve your problem. Also, if you provide information about yourself, or have provided (or otherwise permitted the Services to access) any Third-Party Data, we will use your information and any such Third-Party Data to provide you with access to such services and to monitor your use of such services. For the purposes of the GDPR, we may use your information in the above ways as this is necessary for us to fulfil our obligations under our contract with you or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.

creatyve may also use the information we collect through the Services to help us in providing the Services and support services, processing transactions, fulfilling requests for information, receiving and sending communications, updating marketing lists, analysing data and research aimed at improving the accuracy, effectiveness, usability or popularity of the Services, to personalise the content and advertising that you see on Services and to understand how users interact with and use our advertisement and Services, to associate your activities, customise content or tailor advertising across different devices and browsers that you use to access the Services (for instance, computers, tablets, mobile devices, applications and websites), to comply with state, local, federal or international laws, to enforce our Terms of Service and this Privacy Notice, as otherwise described in this Privacy Notice, or in assisting with other tasks from time to time. For the purposes of the GDPR, we may use your information in the above ways as this is necessary: (i) to fulfil our obligations under our contract with you or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract; (ii) for our legitimate interest to maintain our relationship with you or protect you and us against fraud; or (iii) to comply with legal obligations.

We may also use the information collected from the “Information We Collect” section, such as device identifiers and MAC addresses, to associate users’ activities, customize content, or tailor advertising to those users across different devices and browsers (for instance, tablets, mobile devices and applications, and websites). For the purposes of the GDPR, we may use your information in the above ways as this is necessary: (i) to fulfil our obligations under our contract with you or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract; (ii) for our legitimate interest to maintain our relationship with you or protect you and us against fraud; or (iii) to comply with legal obligations.

creatyve may use the information collected through the Services to contact you about services we believe will be of interest to you. In some cases, we will seek your permission. In each marketing communication we send you will contain instructions permitting you to "opt-out" of receiving future marketing communications. In addition, if at any time you wish not to receive any future marketing communications or you wish to have your name deleted from our mailing lists, please contact us as indicated below. If you opt out of receiving marketing communications or other information we think may interest you, as discussed below, we may still send you emails about your account or any Services you have requested or received from us.

We may also use data collected through the Services to send communications relating to the Services, in accordance with applicable laws. For example, we may send periodic emails to registered users of the Services relating to their recent interactions with the Services. Also, if you use any feature of the Services permitting you to communicate with third parties (such as to refer a third party to the Services or to communicate with them regarding a campaign or a donation), either by submitting Third-Party Data to the Services or otherwise permitting the Services to automatically access Third-Party Data in your possession, you acknowledge and agree that you have the authority of the relevant third party for us to access and use the relevant Third-Party Data and that you have notified these third parties and informed them how their information is collected and used by creatyve to provide the Services. We reserve the right to identify you as the person who has made the referral in any messages that are sent to them. We may use Third-Party Data to (1) contact such third party using the Third-Party Data provided, and/or (2) provide you with an editable template message designed to facilitate communication between you and such third party through the Services. In addition to sending the foregoing communications, we may also send reminders or related messages to you and to third parties on your behalf from time to time where permitted by applicable law. In each case, any such communications sent to third parties using Third-Party Data will provide a means to "opt-out" of receiving further communication of the same nature.

Data retention period

We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

Sharing your information

At present, we do not share your information with third parties. If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

• the right to be informed;
• the right of access;
• the right to rectification;
• the right to erasure;
• the right to restrict processing;
• the right to data portability;
• the right to object; and
• the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Children

Our Services are not designed for use by individuals under the age of 16 for artists (or 18 for investors). If you are an artist under the age of 16 or an investor under the age of 18 please do not use the Services and/or submit any information through the Services. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 (or 16 in Europe) has provided personal information to creatyve through the Services, please contact us [email protected] , and we will delete that information from our databases to the extent required by law.

Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions

In the future, our website may contain adverts, sponsored and affiliate links on some pages. We will only use trusted advertising partners who each have high standards of user privacy and security. However we do not control the actual adverts seen / displayed by our advertising partners. Our ad partners may collect data and use cookies for ad personalisation and measurement. Where ad preferences are requested as 'non-personalised' cookies may still be used for frequency capping, aggregated ad reporting and to combat fraud and abuse.

Clicking on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links may track your actions by using a cookie saved to your device. You can read more about cookies on this website above. Your actions are usually recorded as a referral from our website by this cookie. In most cases we may earn a very small commission from the advertiser or advertising partner, at no cost to you, whether you make a purchase on their website or not.

We may use advertising partners in these ways to help generate an income from the website, which allows us to continue our work and provide you with the best overall experience and valued information.

If you have any concerns about this we suggest you do not click on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links found throughout the website.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the "Processing of your personal data" above.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences.

Other Terms and Conditions

Your access to and use of the Services is subject to the Terms of Service at https://www.creatyve.uk/terms and such other terms, which may be made available to you in connection with your use of the Services.

Changes to creatyve’s Privacy Notice

The Services and our business may change from time to time. As a result, at times it may be necessary for creatyve to make changes to this Privacy Notice. creatyve reserves the right to update or modify this Privacy Notice at any time and from time to time. If you disagree with our revisions to the Privacy Notice, you may de-activate your account or discontinue the use of our Services. Please review this policy periodically, and especially before you provide us with any information through the Services. This Privacy Notice was last updated in September 2018. Your continued use of the Services after any changes or revisions to this Privacy Notice shall indicate your agreement with the terms of such revised Privacy Notice.

If you are in Europe, you will not be required to agree to changes to this Privacy Notice, unless we specifically seek your consent.


Contacting creatyve

Please also feel free to contact us if you have any questions about creatyve’s Privacy Notice or the information practices of the Services.

You may contact us as follows:

creatyve
Chambord House,
11 Chambord Street,
E2 7LL
London
[email protected]